Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement (Statement) explains how we collect, protect, use, and share information when you access our websites and/or purchase from our store.
This Statement also cover the privacy practices for our customers who purchase from our store.
The privacy practices described in this Statement are primarily intended for individuals in the Philippines and in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” and its implementing rules and regulations.


SECTION 1 – WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA

Personal data refers to all types of:

  1. Personal information – any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual;  Sending the Customer emails on news, promotions, contests, surveys, or newsletters, provided that the Customer has not objected to being contacted for this purpose;  Contacting the Customer to respond to inquiries, to coordinate regarding matters concerning Orders placed online, or to perform other similar Customer Service function.
  2. Sensitive personal information – personal information about an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, religious/philosophical/political affiliations, health, education genetic or sexual life, legal proceedings, government issued identifiers and other information specifically established by an executive order or an act of congress to be kept classified; and
  3. Privileged information – any and all forms of information which, under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws, constitute privileged communication, such as, but not limited to, information which a person authorized to practice medicine, surgery or obstetrics may have acquired in attending to a patient in a professional capacity.

    SECTION 2 – WHAT WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

    When you purchase a product from our store, we collect your personal information as part of the buying and selling process. This may include, among others, your:

    • Name;
    • Contact details;
    • Address;
    • Email address; and
    • Credit Card information.

    When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

     SECTION 3 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We use the information collected to deliver and provide the products that you availed. Particularly, we use your personal information for the following purposes:


    SECTION 4 – HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

    We may share your personal information with third-party services providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors.
    We may share your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.
    We may use personal information only for the purpose/s disclosed in this document.


    SECTION 5 – HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We strictly enforce our Privacy policy. Further, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
    If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.  Your payment information and purchase transaction data are encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).  All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.  PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

    SECTION 6 – HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We retain your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, remains in effect and until such time as it is no longer required or necessary to keep your information for any other legal, regulatory, or business purposes.

    SECTION 7 – WHAT YOUR RIGHTS ARE

    In respecting your rights to privacy, you may opt to tell us:

    • Not to send you marketing materials via email or SMS;
    • Not to share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliates or with other parties that we have business with provided that such information is not critical or required by applicable laws and regulations in processing the products you have availed from us;
    • To provide you with information that we currently have about you;
    • To update your information; and
    • To address your concerns relating to how we collect, use, share, protect, or dispose of your information.

    SECTION 8 – HOW YOUR CONSENT IS GIVEN

    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, you consent to our use of your personal information for the above-enumerated purposes.
    If you wish to withdraw your consent, you may ask us to stop collecting by contacting us at lovekderma@gmail.com.

    SECTION 9 – HOW WE UPDATE YOU OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
    If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

    SECTION 10 – HOW YOU MAY UPDATE US OF CHANGES IN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at lovekderma@gmail.com.

    SECTION 11 – HOW TO CONTACT US FOR QUERIES OR CLARIFICATIONS ON THIS STATEMENT


    You may email us at lovekderma@gmail.com.
    You may also write our Data Privacy Officer at: TCS Building #12 Lotus Street, T.S. Cruz Almanza II, Las Pinas, 1751 Metro Manila, Philippines